Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to this Practice's Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Policy tells you why and how we collect, use, maintain, and disclose your personal information your personal information when using the https://www.perfectstridept.com website (“Site”), except for personal health information submitted by you in the course of using our services, which is covered in our Notice of Privacy Practices . Any conflict between this Privacy Policy and HIPAA Privacy standards with respect to such submitted personal information shall be resolved in favor of the HIPAA Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on the Site. You may be asked for, when appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, health insurance information, and/or date of birth. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You may always refuse to provide personal identification information, except that it may prevent your from engaging in certain Site related activities.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards or social media sites this information may be collected and used by others. This Practice encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. This Practice is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on any other websites or social media.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Perfect Stride Physical Therapy PLLC

Because Perfect Stride Physical Therapy, is a U.S.-based company, our website is controlled and offered from facilities in the United States. The data protection rules and rights of government access to your data in your country may be different than those in the United States. Perfect Stride Physical Therapy will continue to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your Personal Information

This Practice collects and uses your personal information to operate the website and deliver the services you have requested, including response to inquiries you submit. This Practice also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from this Practice. This Practice may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

For example, we may disclose your personal information as necessary to the physician or healthcare provider who referred you to our office. We, and our third-party service providers, use information collected to, among other things:

Disclosure

Perfect Stride Physical Therapy does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with anyone else, such as advertising agencies or marketing companies. Marketing information sent by Perfect Stride Physical Therapy may be sent by us as part of a cross-promotion or other collaboration with other companies or brands, but we do not disclose personal information to such companies or brands.

Perfect Stride Physical Therapy will share your personal information internally with those staff members who need it to complete your transactions or carry out your instructions regarding the receipt of marketing information. Authorized Perfect Stride Physical Therapy service providers may also have access to this information in order to carry out their responsibilities directly connected with the processing of your transactions, detection and prevention of fraud and abuse, or handling of customer service issues. Outside of these activities, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your written consent unless required to do so by law.

Use of Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to help deliver a better User experience. A “cookie” is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personally identifiable information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the website, what parts of our website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

Perfect Stride Physical Therapy may use cookies to understand user traffic patterns and to tell us how and when you interact with our website. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our Site as well as the effectiveness of the navigational structure. This information is used to customize and improve our Site.

If you prefer not to receive cookies from our Site, you may set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to leave cookies turned on in order to use our Site, however by doing so you may not be able to utilize some features of the website.

Security of your Personal Information

Perfect Stride Physical Therapy uses a number of security measures to ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected, including:

Physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures).

To be sure you’re browsing our Site, check your web browser’s status or address bar for the closed padlock icon. This icon indicates that you are viewing a secure web page. Also, all browsers display an “s” after the “http” (https://) in the website address to indicate that you are in a secure environment.

Age of Consent

This website is not intended for use by person under the age of majority in their jurisdiction. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any minors under your care to use this site.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat your personal information by placing a prominent notice on our website or using the contact information you have provided. Please review any notices carefully. If you do not wish to continue using the website or sharing your personal information, you can request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at info@perfectstridept.com

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to our Privacy Compliance Officer, who can be reached at the contact information below.

Upon request, we will also tell you how we use your personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify you in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you; register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at info@perfectstridept.com, or by mail at:

Perfect Stride Physical Therapy PLLC
32 Union Square East, Suite #215
New York, NY 10003

Tel:(917) 494-4284.

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

Let us know how to get in touch with you and will reach out to answer any questions you may have and get you scheduled

Schedule Discovery Call

Let us know how to get in touch with you and we can help you schedule your free discovery call with us.